[EMS Discuss] Acetone vapor bath for smoothing 3D prints

EMAIL HIDDEN EMAIL HIDDEN
Tue Feb 26 10:10:46 PST 2013


Very cool indeed.  Thanks for forwarding that.  I think I'll try that this week.

> That's so cool.  I always thought it would be awesome if you could smooth
> out the parts somehow.  Sanding just takes a long time and creates a lot of
> dust.  It's also hard to sand tiny corners and small details.  I wonder if
> you lose any of the fine details with this method.
>
>
> On Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 5:14 AM, Ben Hallert <EMAIL HIDDEN> wrote:
>
>> Saw this interesting post/technique for smoothing 3D prints of ABS and
>> removing all 'steps' from the appearance:
>>
>> http://blog.reprap.org/2013/02/vapor-treating-abs-rp-parts.html
>>
>> Based on some past discussions we've had at the shop, I figured there
>> might be some interest in this here.
>>
>> - Ben
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Discuss mailing list
>> EMAIL HIDDEN
>> http://eugenemakerspace.com/mailman/listinfo/com.eugenemakerspace.discuss
>>
>>
> _______________________________________________
> Discuss mailing list
> EMAIL HIDDEN
> http://eugenemakerspace.com/mailman/listinfo/com.eugenemakerspace.discuss
>





More information about the Discuss mailing list