<div dir="ltr">I think the taps are harbor freight brand... so I wouldn't exactly count on them to last.  But maybe someone brought in some better ones.</div><div class="gmail_extra"><br><br><div class="gmail_quote">On Tue, Sep 17, 2013 at 1:46 PM, Tom Conlin <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:tomc@cs.uoregon.edu" target="_blank">tomc@cs.uoregon.edu</a>></span> wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">Hi James<div class="im"><br>
<br>
On 09/17/2013 07:59 AM, James Hukill wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
I would like to get some tutelage on how to use it etc..<br>
Happy to trade time for beer or something etc.<br>
<br>
Project is a new printer (Printrbot Simple) aluminum bed with recess for<br>
PCB heater and 4x6 glass plate.<br>
<br>
I have all three parts:<br>
Aluminum plate x2 (extra so I can screw one up if need be)<br>
PCB Heater board<br>
borosilicate glass 4x6inches<br>
<br>
Idea is to machine the top of the print bed for level then recess a spot<br>
for the useable print bed.  That recess hold the glass plate.<br>
On the underside recess under glass bed for PCB heater board.<br>
<br>
</blockquote>
<br></div>
Not sure we are going to get it much flatter than it come from the factory<br>
<br>
1/4" is pretty thin for a recess that may relieve stress possibly warping the plate<br>
<br>
Are the recesses to bring your new 6.5mm plate to the thickness of the<br>
the printbot 3.3mm part?<div class="im"><br>
<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
Drill holes for where level bed screw holes go and other holes for<br>
lighter bed.<br>
</blockquote>
<br></div>
Makerspace already has all the drill bits you need (thanks Bob & Austin)<br>
I think I saw a set of taps too.<br>
<br>
I should be by tonight, we can point and grunt then.<br>
<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex"><div class="im">
The standard bed is wood and is 6mm thick<br>
The plate of alum I have are 6.5mm<br>
The not custom replaced alum bed from Printrbot is 3.3mm<br>
(<a href="http://printrbot.com/shop/printrbot-simple-metal-print-bed/" target="_blank">http://printrbot.com/shop/<u></u>printrbot-simple-metal-print-<u></u>bed/</a>) but does<br>
not have recess for either glass or PCB heater.<br>
<br>
I can provide pictures if need be...<br>
Thanks!?<br>
<br>
<br>
<br></div><div class="im">
______________________________<u></u>_________________<br>
Discuss mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Discuss@eugenemakerspace.com" target="_blank">Discuss@eugenemakerspace.com</a><br>
<a href="http://eugenemakerspace.com/mailman/listinfo/com.eugenemakerspace.discuss" target="_blank">http://eugenemakerspace.com/<u></u>mailman/listinfo/com.<u></u>eugenemakerspace.discuss</a><br>
<br>
</div></blockquote><span class="HOEnZb"><font color="#888888">
<br>
<br>
-- <br>
       ... nice weather  eh?    <a href="mailto:tomc@cs.uoregon.edu" target="_blank">tomc@cs.uoregon.edu</a></font></span><div class="HOEnZb"><div class="h5"><br>
______________________________<u></u>_________________<br>
Discuss mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Discuss@eugenemakerspace.com" target="_blank">Discuss@eugenemakerspace.com</a><br>
<a href="http://eugenemakerspace.com/mailman/listinfo/com.eugenemakerspace.discuss" target="_blank">http://eugenemakerspace.com/<u></u>mailman/listinfo/com.<u></u>eugenemakerspace.discuss</a><br>
</div></div></blockquote></div><br></div>